| Home | E-Submission | Sitemap | Contact Us |  
Korean J Intern Med > Volume 33(6); 2018 > Article
Bae and Chung: Full-blown hyperparathyroidism
A 32-year-old man presented to the emergency department with a history of dyspnea, constipation, abdominal pain, and left-arm pain. His past history was significant for uncontrolled parathyroid carcinoma for 9 years. Radiographic findings included fracture of the left humerus, extensive osteolytic lesions of the humeri (arrowheads), calcification in the pancreas (black arrows), nephrolithiasis (white arrows), brown tumor in the right 8th rib, hypercalcemic cardiomyopathy, and rugger- jersey spine (Figs. 1 and 2). The results of the initial laboratory tests were as follows: serum calcium 14.3 mg/dL (normal range, 8.4 to 10.2); ionized calcium 3.92 mEq/L (normal range, 2.2 to 2.6); and serum parathyroid hormone concentration 4,470 pg/mL (normal range, 9 to 55). The patient was treated with intravenous saline and zoledronic acid; however, his serum calcium concentration failed to return to normal levels. He was subsequently treated with cinacalcet, after which his serum calcium concentration steadily decreased to the normal range.

Conflict of interest

No potential conflict of interest relevant to this article was reported.

Figure 1.
Radiograph shows fracture of the left humerus, extensive osteolytic lesions of the humeri (arrowheads), calcification in the pancreas (black arrows), nephrolithiasis (white arrows), brown tumor in the right 8th rib, hypercalcemic cardiomyopathy, and rugger-jersey spine.
kjim-2012-092f1.gif
Figure 2.
Radiograph shows (A) marked subperiosteal resorption and fracture of left humerus, (B) trabecular bone resportion, (C) subperiosteal bone resporption, (D) the presence of brown tumors, (E) rugger-jersey spine, and (F) calcification in kidney and pancreas.
kjim-2012-092f2.gif
TOOLS
PDF Links  PDF Links
PubReader  PubReader
ePub Link  ePub Link
Full text via DOI  Full text via DOI
Download Citation  Download Citation
CrossRef TDM  CrossRef TDM
  E-Mail
  Print
Share:      
METRICS
0
Crossref
0
Scopus
919
View
30
Download
Related article
Editorial Office
101-2501, Lotte Castle President, 109 Mapo-daero, Mapo-gu, Seoul 04146, Korea
Tel: +82-2-2271-6792   Fax: +82-2-790-0993    E-mail: kaim@kams.or.kr
Copyright © 2018 The Korean Association of Internal Medicine. All rights reserved.
About |  Browse Articles |  Current Issue |  For Authors and Reviewers
powerd by m2community